Applications of VAE Emulsions in Modern Adhesives

With increasingly stringent environmental regulations and rising industrial demands for high-performance adhesives, water-based adhesives are gradually replacing traditional solvent-based systems. Among these, vinyl acetate-ethylene copolymer (VAE) emulsions have become a crucial foundational material in the adhesive industry due to their excellent bonding properties, good flexibility, and environmentally friendly characteristics.

Among numerous VAE products, the VINNAPAS series emulsions, with their stable performance and wide range of applications, have found widespread use in industries such as paper packaging, woodworking adhesives, textile lamination, and automotive interiors.

1. VAE Emulsions: A Key Polymer Base Material in the Adhesive Industry

VAE emulsions are copolymers formed from vinyl acetate (VAc) and ethylene (E) through emulsion polymerization. This copolymer structure combines the advantages of both monomers:

* Vinyl acetate provides good adhesion and rigidity.

* Ethylene imparts flexibility and water resistance to the material.

* By adjusting the ethylene content, polymers with different glass transition temperatures (Tg) can be obtained, thus meeting the needs of various adhesive applications.

VAE emulsions offer the following significant advantages: Excellent adhesion properties, good flexibility, faster curing speed, good heat resistance, and low VOCs, making them more environmentally friendly. Because of these characteristics, VAE emulsions have become one of the most important base materials in water-based adhesive formulations.

 

2. Analysis of Four Typical VINNAPAS Models

VINNAPAS EP 706K — General Purpose VAE Emulsion

EP 706K is a classic general purpose VAE emulsion with stable viscosity and good application properties.

Key Features:

Excellent application properties

Good wet tack

Stable bond strength

Suitable for a variety of adhesive formulations

Typical Applications:

Paper packaging adhesives

Woodworking adhesives

Textile bonding adhesives

Due to its balanced performance, EP 706K is often used as a base emulsion in adhesive formulations.

 

VINNAPAS EP 707K — Fast-Curing Emulsion

Compared to EP 706K, EP 707K has lower viscosity and a faster curing speed while maintaining good flexibility.

Key Advantages:

Low viscosity

Fast curing speed

High elongation at break

Excellent water resistance

Applications:

Paper processing

Wood processing

Textile bonding

This emulsion is particularly suitable for industrial adhesive applications requiring rapid production cycles.

 

VINNAPAS EP 708 – High Viscosity, High-Performance Emulsion

EP 708 is a high-viscosity version of EP 706K, offering better thickening response.

Product Features:

High viscosity system

Good thickening response to plasticizers or solvents

Good bond strength

Main Applications:

Textile bonding adhesives

Woodworking flat bonding adhesives

Composite adhesives

In applications requiring higher viscosity systems, EP 708 significantly improves formulation stability.

 

VINNAPAS EP 712 – Water-Resistant VAE Emulsion

EP 712 exhibits excellent water resistance and is widely used in textile bonding.

Key Advantages:

Good water resistance

Stable adhesion

Good workability

Typical Applications:

Textile composites

Fabric bonding

Sponge composites

This product is suitable for applications requiring high water resistance.

 

3 NEXIVA 210: A Complementary Solution to Redispersible Latex Powder

In addition to liquid emulsions, the document also mentions an important product—NEXIVA 210 redispersible latex powder.

This powdered polymer can be redispersed to form an emulsion upon addition of water, offering the following advantages:

Avoids freezing issues during low-temperature transportation

More stable storage

Reduces the risk of microbial contamination

Easier application

NEXIVA 210 is particularly suitable for EPI two-component wood adhesives (D4 grade water-resistant adhesives), widely used in the furniture manufacturing and wood structure processing industries.

 

Website: www.elephchem.com

whatsapp: (+)86 13851435272

E-mail: admin@elephchem.com

PVB Laminated Glass and PVB Interlayer

1. What is PVB Laminated Glass?

Laminated glass, a highly secure glass product, is made by embedding a special interlayer between two layers of glass and then pressing them together using an autoclave. PVB interlayers are primarily used in laminated glass. Some types of interlayers are made of other materials, such as EVA (ethylene vinyl acetate). PVB interlayers offer advantages in adhesion to glass, penetration resistance, and impact resistance.

Due to its shatterproof properties, PVB interlayers for laminated glass are widely used in areas requiring security and anti-theft features, such as automotive windshields, side windows, and architectural glass. In the automotive industry of almost all countries, including the United States, Europe, and Japan, laminated glass is mandatory for windshields. With the increasing demand for bright, open spaces, the role of glass in comfort, design, safety, and security is constantly expanding. PVB interlayers, as a technology that can enhance the possibilities of glass, are attracting increasing attention.

 

pvb interlayer

 

2. What is PVB Interlayer for Laminated Glass?

Our PVB interlayer for laminated glass is widely used globally and offers the following benefits:

High Transparency: The PolyVinyl Butyral Film(PVB film) has excellent optical transparency, allowing laminated glass to maintain a clear visual effect. This is particularly important for applications such as automotive windshields, building facades, and high-end display glass.

Safety and Protection: The PVB interlayer has excellent impact absorption capabilities. When the glass is impacted, the PVB film can absorb some of the impact energy, thereby reducing the danger of glass breakage. Furthermore, broken glass remains bound together by the PVB film, preventing dangerous shards from flying everywhere.

Penetration Resistance: PVB laminated glass effectively blocks external forces from penetrating when subjected to external impacts or vandalism. Compared to ordinary glass, its protective performance is significantly improved, making it widely used in banks, airports, and high-security buildings.

UV Protection: The PVB interlayer blocks approximately 99% of UV rays, effectively protecting indoor furniture, flooring, and decorative materials from fading due to long-term UV exposure. This property also protects passengers' skin in automotive glass.

Thermal Insulation: The laminated structure reduces heat transfer, improving comfort inside the home or vehicle. In modern energy-efficient buildings, the combination of laminated glass and Low-E glass further enhances energy efficiency.

Sound Insulation: PVB film possesses damping properties, absorbing and attenuating sound waves, giving laminated glass a significant advantage in noise reduction. This is a major reason for its increasing popularity in urban buildings and high-end residences.

Design Flexibility: The PVB interlayer can achieve diverse visual effects through color or gradient designs. Examples include colored laminated glass and gradient glass, widely used in building curtain walls, interior decoration, and automotive glass.

HUD Display Support: In the automotive industry, PVB laminated glass can be used in conjunction with HUD (Head-Up Display) systems, allowing drivers to directly see navigation, speed, and other information on the windshield, improving driving safety.

pvb film

3. Main Application Areas of Polyvinyl Butyral Resin (PVB) Laminated Glass

Automotive Industry

In the automotive industries of almost all countries, including the United States, Europe, and Japan, PVB laminated structures are the standard for automotive windshields.

Its main advantages include:

Improved driving safety

Prevention of glass shards from scattering

Support for HUD display technology

Provision of sound insulation and UV protection

With the development of intelligent vehicles, the role of PVB interlayer in automotive glass is becoming increasingly important.

Construction Industry

In the construction field, PVB laminated glass is commonly used for:

Building curtain walls

Skylights

Balcony railings

Stair railings

Explosion-proof and bulletproof glass

It not only enhances building safety but also improves sound insulation and energy efficiency.

Specialty Safety Glass

In scenarios with extremely high safety requirements, such as:

Bank counter glass

Museum display cases

Airport safety glass

Bulletproof glass

The PVB laminated structure effectively improves the protection level.

 

Website: www.elephchem.com

Whatsapp: (+)86 13851435272

E-mail: admin@elephchem.com

Research on the Application of VAE Polymer Emulsion in Waterproof Materials

VAE polymer emulsion is a copolymer emulsion of vinyl acetate and ethylene. Due to the introduction of the comonomer ethylene, its internal plasticity is significantly improved. Therefore, VAE polymer emulsion has good film-forming properties, low film-forming temperature, soft and strong coating, and wear resistance, thus significantly improving the water resistance, alkali resistance, weather resistance and stain resistance of the coating. Choosing a VAE Emulsion (Vinyl Acetate–ethylene Copolymer Emulsion) with a lower viscosity can accommodate a large amount of filler while maintaining excellent adhesion to various substrates. This unique property makes it very suitable for adhesive materials where filler is used to control the bonding strength and cost.

 

1. Preparation of Waterproof Coatings

According to the technical requirements of the construction site, appropriate additives such as stabilizers, dispersants, and defoamers are added to the VAE emulsion. At the same time, some powders such as cement, calcium carbonate, and quartz powder are selected to design a variety of waterproof coatings that meet various technical requirements.

1.1 JS Waterproof Coating

Two-component water-based JS waterproof coatings, primarily composed of polymer emulsion and cement, come in two types: one uses cement entirely as filler, and the other uses a mixture of cement and other powders as filler. Both types of JS waterproof coatings form their films mainly through cement hydration and polymer particle dehydration and fusion. However, due to the difference in fillers, their film properties differ. Designing a formulation that meets both standards and engineering requirements generally uses the polymer-to-cement ratio (P/C) as the main parameter. Based on years of experimental experience, this paper discusses the formulation using aluminate cement and VAE emulsion as an example, using data and charts. Figure 1 shows the elongation at break of the coating with cement as the sole filler, as a function of P/C; Figure 2 shows the elongation at break of the coating with a mixture of cement and quartz powder as filler, as a function of P/C. Both coatings meet the tensile strength requirements of JC/T 894—2001 standard.

According to JC/T 894—2001, the range of design parameter P/C values ​​that meet the performance index requirements of Type I and Type II JS waterproof coatings can be found in Figures 1 and 2, summarized in Table 1.

Table 1. Design Parameters of JS Waterproof Coating P/C Value Range
Filler Type Type I JS Waterproof Coating Type II JS Waterproof Coating
Cement 1.9-2.8 1.1-2.1
Cement + Quartz Powder 1.8-2.6 1.5-1.8

 

For JS waterproof coatings made entirely of cement, P/C can be considered as a design parameter. However, for JS waterproof coatings made by mixing cement and other fillers, in addition to P/C, the design parameters should also consider the polymer-to-powder ratio (P/F, the ratio of polymer mass to the total mass of powder) and the cement-to-powder ratio (C/F, the ratio of cement mass to the mass of other powders). The effects of P/F and C/F on the elongation at break of waterproof coatings with partial cement filler are shown in Figures 3 and 4, respectively.

Comparing Figures 3 and 4 with Figure 2, the effects of P/F and C/F on the elongation at break are clearly visible. Increasing the P/F value increases the elongation, while increasing the C/F value decreases the elongation. The abrupt change points on the P/F, C/F, and P/C curves are basically corresponding. Therefore, when designing JS waterproof coatings, it is necessary to comprehensively consider these parameters to obtain the optimal mixing ratio. In engineering applications, the following aspects need attention:

(1) When treating fine cracks and reinforcing layers, adding one layer of fiberglass cloth to the coating film can greatly improve the tensile strength of the film. Experiments show that, under the same raw material parameters, adding one layer of fiberglass cloth can increase the tensile strength of the coating film by 471%, while reducing the elongation at break by 99%.

(2) When it is necessary to increase the elongation at break of the coating film, an appropriate amount of plasticizer can be added, but this will result in a loss of tensile strength. For example, using the same formula, adding 12% plasticizer increases the elongation at break of the coating film by 93%, but reduces the tensile strength by 69%.

(3) When using cement to prepare JS waterproof coatings, adjusting the formula with P/C generally follows that as P/C increases, the tensile strength of the coating film decreases, while the elongation at break increases. However, this pattern applies within a certain P/C value range, and the P/C value range varies among different types of cement. Therefore, it needs to be determined through testing in application.

(4) The situation regarding the preparation of JS waterproof coatings using mixed powders is relatively complex. Analysis of the data in Table 2 shows that when P/F is the same, the tensile strength and elongation at break of the coating film are not significantly different; however, when P/C is the same but P/F is different, the coating film performance also differs.

Table 2. Effects of P/C and P/F on Waterproof Coating Performance
P/C P/F Tensile Strength / MPa Elongation at Break / %
2.6 1.0 4.2 232
2.1 1.0 4.1 171
1.8 1.0 4.1 211
1.5 1.0 4.1 196
1.5 0.9 3.3 257
1.5 0.8 3.6 133
1.5 0.7 3.7 67
1.5 0.5 4.7 43

(5) When different types of cement are used with VAE emulsion to prepare waterproof coatings, even with the same mixing parameters, the differences in coating film performance are still significant. This should be given particular attention in engineering applications to avoid unnecessary losses.

1.2 Polymer Emulsion Waterproof Coatings

Using VAE emulsion as the main raw material, single-component water-emulsion type waterproof coatings can also be prepared. If colored pigments are added, the coating film, in addition to its waterproof function, also has the function of beautifying the environment. Formulation design and performance tests show that using VAE emulsion in combination with other emulsions effectively improves the tensile strength and elongation at break of the coating film, achieving better results than using VAE emulsion alone (such as VINAVIL EVA 2606L) .

with the same polymer-to-powder ratio (P/F), the composite emulsion waterproof coating exhibits superior performance. All indicators are more reasonable and meet the requirements of JC/T 864—2000 "Polymer Emulsion Waterproof Coatings for Buildings" standard. It should be noted that only one formulation ratio should be used in various projects; instead, the types and quantities of emulsion and powder should be adjusted according to the actual application areas to ensure the waterproof coating performance meets the requirements of different projects.

 

2. Preparation of Mortar Waterproofing Agents

Rigid waterproofing started with the five-layer plastering method, gradually progressing to the use of admixtures to modify cement mortar or concrete, and now to polymer-modified cement mortar. Compared with ordinary cement mortar, polymer-modified cement mortar has many superior properties, including strong adhesion, high elasticity, impact resistance, good waterproofing, and improved chemical resistance. The high bonding strength of VAE emulsion makes it very suitable for use in modified cement mortar.

When preparing waterproofing agents for cement mortar using VAE emulsion as the main material, it is important to note that: due to the large amount of calcium and magnesium ions in cement absorbing water from the emulsion, and the mechanical shearing action during mixing, the polymer emulsion may break down. To improve the stability of the emulsion, an appropriate amount of stabilizer should be added.

Experimental materials: self-made VAE waterproofing agent; cement, P·O 42.5 grade; sand, ISO standard sand.

Experimental mix ratio: m(cement):m(sand):m(VAE waterproofing agent) = 1:3:(0.47~0.52).

Experimental items: conducted according to JC/T 474—1999 "Waterproofing Agents for Mortar and Concrete", with particular attention to the change in water absorption over 48 hours (see Figure 5). The dosage of waterproofing agent in the mortar is expressed as the polymer-cement ratio P/C of the mortar.

As shown in Figure 5, the water absorption of VAE mortar decreases rapidly when P/C = 0.15~0.19, and then the rate of decrease slows down as the P/C value increases.

Performance testing was conducted on VAE mortar with a P/C value of 0.2, and the results are shown in Table 4.

Table 4 Main performance indicators of VAE mortar
7-day compressive strength ratio % 28-day compressive strength ratio % Water permeability ratio 1% 48-hour water absorption ratio % 28-day shrinkage ratio %
143 136 375 9 107

Characteristics of VAE waterproofing agent applied to cement (mortar):

(1) Water reduction rate can reach over 30%, thus increasing mortar density, reducing and uniformly distributing internal voids, and increasing compressive strength.

(2) Significantly reduced water absorption and excellent waterproofing properties, making it very suitable for constructing water storage tanks, underground projects, roofs, and other waterproofing facilities.

(3) When VAE waterproofing agent is mixed with mortar, the workability of the mortar is good, the water retention is improved, and bleeding is effectively prevented.

(4) Cement (mortar) mixed with VAE waterproofing agent has high bonding strength and can be used as a binder for various building materials.

(5) In engineering practice, cement (mortar) modified with VAE waterproofing agent exhibits excellent anti-seepage and waterproofing performance. Whether used as a waterproofing finishing material on the water-facing or backwater side of water-retaining structures, or for repairing leaking rigid waterproofing layers, VAE waterproofing agent has been rapidly promoted and applied due to its suitability for construction on damp substrates.

 

3 Conclusion

Years of research and application have proven that VAE emulsion (such as VINNAPAS EP 4600) used in polymer-modified cement (mortar) products exhibits unique properties, possessing both high bonding strength and tensile strength, as well as good elongation. This performance is crucial for polymer-modified cement (mortar) products. VAE emulsion-modified cement (mortar) has broad practical value in concrete repair, protection, waterproofing, corrosion prevention, and bonding.

 

Website: www.elephchem.com

Whatsapp: (+)86 13851435272

E-mail: admin@elephchem.com

SoarnoL DC3203RB Technical Analysis

SoarnoL DC3203RB combines the high gas barrier properties, oil resistance, and transparency of ethylene alcohol with the moisture resistance and melt extrusion processability of ethylene. Furthermore, since Soarnol is composed only of carbon, oxygen, and hydrogen, it does not produce toxic gases when burned, and the heat generated during combustion is only half that of polyethylene, making it a low-load raw material.

 

 

SoarnoL DC3203RB (EVOH EW-3201) Performance Characteristics:

Excellent Gas Barrier Properties: It provides excellent barrier properties against gases such as oxygen and carbon dioxide, effectively preventing food and pharmaceuticals from spoiling or developing off-flavors due to oxygen penetration, thus extending the product's shelf life. For example, in food packaging, packaging containing this material can extend the shelf life and aroma retention of food by months or even years without the addition of preservatives.

Excellent processing performance: Combining the processability of ethylene polymers with the barrier properties of vinyl alcohol polymers, it can be thermoformed using traditional polyolefin processing equipment, such as extrusion, blow molding, and injection molding, easily producing various packaging containers, films, and other products.

Excellent oil and organic solvent resistance: Exhibits strong stability when in contact with oils and various organic solvents, with minimal weight gain and is not easily dissolved or swollen, making it suitable for packaging oily foods, cosmetics, pharmaceuticals, and products containing chemical solvents.

High mechanical strength and good abrasion resistance: Possesses high tensile strength, flexural strength, and impact strength, along with high surface hardness and good abrasion resistance. Packaging materials made from this material are not easily damaged during transportation, storage, and use, protecting the integrity of the contents.

Good transparency and gloss: Film products have high gloss and low haze, and are highly transparent, allowing the product inside the packaging to be clearly seen, enhancing the product's display effect and attracting consumers.

Good thermal stability: It is one of the most thermally stable resins among all commercially available strong barrier resins. Waste generated during processing can be recycled and reused, reducing production costs and meeting environmental protection requirements.

Meets environmental protection requirements: It is non-toxic and odorless, and will not produce harmful substances upon direct contact with food, medicine, etc., making it safe for human health and the environment. Furthermore, multi-layer packaging materials containing Soarnol EVOH (Ethylene-VinylAlcohol Copolymer) can be recycled under certain conditions, helping to reduce waste pollution.

 

SoarnoL DC3203RB package

 

When used as a high-barrier material, EVOH is typically employed in a multi-layer composite structure. Typical structures include:

Low-density polyethylene/ethylene-vinyl alcohol copolymer/low-density polyethylene

PP/AD/EVOH/AD/LDPE

PP/PA/EVOH/PA/AD/PE

PE/AD/PA/EVOH/PA/AD/PE

PA/EVOH/PA/AD/PE

 

In these structures, AD represents the adhesive. The multi-layer composite structure fully utilizes the properties of each material, improving the water resistance of EVOH and resulting in a high-barrier material with excellent overall performance. Most of the above structures are used in flexible packaging. Composite resins such as PP, PE, and PA, due to their good toughness but poor rigidity, are difficult to cut, limiting their application in rigid packaging, especially in online filling products. Impact-resistant high-barrier polystyrene (HIPS) possesses good rigidity, excellent molding performance, and is easy to punch, making it suitable for rigid packaging materials.

 

However, due to the poor compatibility between EVOH resin and HIPS resin, and the significant difference in their rheological rates, key issues affecting the performance and use of the composite material include the adhesion strength between the substrate and EVOH, the tensile properties of EVOH during secondary molding, and the uniformity of EVOH layer distribution during calendering of composite sheets. These are also challenges that need to be addressed in the production of this type of composite material. Domestic production has been difficult, necessitating imports, which significantly restricts cost and delivery time. Therefore, the development of high-barrier EVOH composite materials suitable for rigid packaging, especially for online filling, is particularly urgent.

 

Website: www.elephchem.com

whatsapp: (+)86 13851435272

E-mail: admin@elephchem.com

What does PVB mean in laminated glass?

1. Overview of PVB in Laminated Glass

PVB (polyvinyl butyral resin), is a high-performance resin material widely used in the production of laminated glass. PVB is produced through an alcoholysis and acetalization reaction, possessing excellent adhesion, transparency, and elasticity. It bonds tightly to glass, giving laminated glass superior safety, sound insulation, and UV resistance.

 

2. Production Process of PVB in Laminated Glass

The production process of laminated glass mainly includes the following steps:

Glass Cleaning: First, clean the two or more pieces of glass to be laminated to ensure the glass surface is clean and flawless.

PolyVinyl Butyral Film(PVB film) Processing: Cut PVB film to the appropriate size and color according to the required dimensions and color of the laminated glass.

Lamination Processing: Place the PVB film between two or more pieces of glass and undergo a high-temperature, high-pressure lamination process to bond the PVB film tightly to the glass, forming laminated glass.

Inspection and Packaging: Quality inspection is performed on the produced laminated glass. Qualified products are packaged for transportation and sale.

 

3. Advantages and Applications of PVB Laminated Glass

Laminated glass, due to the use of China PVB film, has the following advantages:

  • High Safety: When laminated glass breaks due to impact, fragments adhere to the PVB film, reducing injury and improving safety.
  • Good Sound Insulation: The PVB film has excellent sound insulation properties, making laminated glass perform exceptionally well in noise reduction, especially suitable for applications requiring noise reduction.
  • UV Protection: The PVB film effectively blocks most ultraviolet rays, protecting indoor items from UV damage and extending their lifespan.

Laminated PVB glass is widely used in the following fields:

  • Construction Industry: Due to its safety, sound insulation, and UV protection properties, laminated glass is widely used in building curtain walls, sunrooms, doors and windows, stairs, railings, etc.
  • Automotive Industry: Laminated glass is commonly used for automobile windshields to improve the safety and comfort of drivers and passengers.
  • Transportation Facilities: Laminated glass is commonly used in transportation facilities such as train stations, airports, and bus stops for applications like glass curtain walls and sound barriers.
  • Security: Laminated glass can be used in bulletproof, explosion-proof, and burglarproof security systems to protect personal safety and property.

 

 

4. Classification and Selection of PVB Laminated Glass

Based on the thickness, color, and performance of the PVB film, laminated glass can be classified as follows:

Ordinary Laminated Glass: Uses ordinary transparent PVB film, suitable for general construction, furniture, and other fields.

Colored Laminated Glass: Uses colored PVB film, offering a wide range of color choices, suitable for decorative applications.

Soundproof Laminated Glass: Uses PVB film with special soundproofing properties, suitable for environments requiring noise reduction.

When selecting laminated glass, consider the thickness, color, and performance of the PVB film based on your actual needs and budget to choose the appropriate product.

 

5. Installation and Maintenance of Laminated PVB Glass

To ensure the performance and lifespan of laminated glass, the following installation and maintenance precautions should be taken:

Installation: Laminated glass should be installed by professionals to ensure a secure installation, good sealing performance, and to prevent water and air leakage.

Cleaning: Use a neutral detergent to clean laminated glass. Avoid using acidic, alkaline, or abrasive cleaners to prevent damage to the PVB film and glass surface. Use a soft cloth or sponge for cleaning; avoid using hard brushes or metal brushes.

Sun Protection: Although laminated glass has some UV resistance, prolonged exposure to strong sunlight may cause the PVB film to age and discolor. Therefore, in locations where laminated glass is used, consider implementing sunshades or shading measures to extend its lifespan.

Moisture Prevention: Laminated glass is susceptible to moisture in humid environments, affecting its sealing performance and transparency. Therefore, when using laminated glass in high-humidity environments, pay attention to ventilation and moisture prevention.

 

6. Development Prospects of PVB Laminated Glass

With continuous technological advancements and rising demands for quality of life, laminated glass will be increasingly widely used in construction, transportation, and security. The future development trends of PVB laminated glass mainly focus on the following aspects:

Enhanced Functionality: Developing PVB films with multiple functions such as higher safety performance, better sound insulation, and stronger UV resistance to meet the needs of various scenarios.

 

In summary, as a high-performance resin material, PVB laminated glass has broad application prospects in construction, transportation, and security due to its excellent safety performance, sound insulation, and UV resistance. When selecting and using laminated glass, the appropriate PVB film type should be chosen according to actual needs to ensure the effectiveness and lifespan of the laminated glass.

 

Website: www.elephchem.com

Whatsapp: (+)86 13851435272

E-mail: admin@elephchem.com

Why do high-end tissue paper products place higher demands on PVOH?

With the continued growth in demand for high-end tissue paper, tissue products are no longer solely focused on absorbency, but also require higher standards for softness, strength, surface structure, and operational stability. To meet these demands, paper machine technology is constantly being upgraded, and various structured tissue paper processes are being widely adopted. Against this backdrop, the stability and performance boundaries of the Yankee Coating formulation system have been significantly amplified, and PVOH (Polyvinyl Alcohol) is becoming one of the key materials determining coating performance.

 

1. What New Challenges Does the Upgraded Tissue Paper Processing Present to Yankee Coating?

Traditional dry creping processes have relatively mild requirements for coatings, while the new generation of structured tissue paper processes places more complex demands on coatings during the forming and peeling stages, mainly in three aspects.

First, higher adhesion stability. Under high-speed operating conditions, the residence time of the paper sheet on the Yankee drying cylinder surface is shortened, requiring the coating to form a stable and continuous functional film layer in a shorter time to avoid localized delamination or uneven adhesion.

Second, stronger shear resistance. High linear speeds and more frequent doctor blade action expose coating materials to a prolonged high-shear environment, making low-molecular-weight or structurally unstable PVOH prone to performance degradation.

Thirdly, the operating window narrows. High-end paper machines are more sensitive to coating dosage, concentration, and viscosity control; fluctuations can easily affect paper web peeling, energy consumption, and paper quality.

These changes mean that the molecular structure of PVOH is no longer merely a matter of "usability," but has become a core variable for system stability.

pva package

2. How PVOH Molecular Weight and Viscosity Affect Coating Film Formation and Peeling Performance

PVOH is essentially a linear polymer, and its molecular weight directly determines solution viscosity, film strength, and cohesiveness. In Yankee Coating applications, high-molecular-weight PVOH often exhibits the following advantages:

First, better film continuity. Enhanced entanglement between polymer chains makes it easier for the coating to form a uniform, dense film on the drying cylinder surface, reducing microcracks and localized defects.

Second, a more controllable balance between adhesion and release. Appropriately increasing the molecular weight and system viscosity can improve wrinkling structure by ensuring stable paper adhesion and enabling predictable peeling behavior through the doctor blade.

Third, it offers stronger resistance to dilution and shearing. In actual operation, the coating is affected by multiple factors such as moisture, temperature, and mechanical shearing; the performance degradation rate of high molecular weight PVOH is significantly slower.

It is important to note that higher molecular weight is not always better. Excessively high viscosity may lead to difficulties in dissolution, increased pumping pressure, and slower system response; therefore, a balanced design must be implemented based on equipment conditions.

 

3. The Practical Value of High-Viscosity PVOH in High-End Tissue Paper

From operational practice, high-viscosity, high-molecular-weight PVOH demonstrates three main values ​​in the production of high-end tissue paper.

First, it improves the stability of paper machine operation. A stable coating film reduces the need for frequent adjustments to the formulation and doctor blade pressure, facilitating long-term continuous operation.

Second, it reduces unit consumption. Due to higher film-forming efficiency, the coating amount can be appropriately reduced to achieve the same adhesion effect, thereby reducing overall chemical consumption.

Third, it improves paper consistency. Reduced coating performance fluctuations result in more stable feel, strength, and surface structure of the finished paper, mitigating batch-to-batch variation risks.

For high-end tissue paper production lines, PVOH is no longer merely an auxiliary chemical, but a key material affecting product quality and operational efficiency.

 

 

4. Technological Innovation of Kuraray Poval 200-88 KX

The unique feature of Kuraray Poval 200-88 KX lies in its branched structure. Ordinary PVOH is mostly a linear polymer, and its increased viscosity often leads to decreased operability. However, 200-88 KX boasts a viscosity of 200 mPa·s at a 4% concentration, far exceeding traditional models (such as Kuraray Poval 22-88 22 mPa·s).

This high molecular weight and unique branched design deliver significant performance advantages:

Wider operating window: Adapts to variations in temperature and humidity.

Excellent shear-thinning behavior: Maintains good flowability during high-speed spraying, yet rapidly forms a film upon contact with the drying cylinder.

Increased productivity: Improved paper gripping on the Yankee cylinder significantly enhanced the paper machine's performance and reduced paper breakage.

 

Website: www.elephchem.com

Whatsapp: (+)86 13851435272

E-mail: admin@elephchem.com

How Air Shower Build the First Line of Defense for Food Safety?

Stepping into a modern food factory, you will encounter a technologically advanced 'mysterious passage'—it resembles a small metal chamber, and before employees or materials enter the clean area, they must 'check in' to pass through it. This is the first crucial barrier safeguarding food safety: the air Shower !

It is not a scene from a science fiction movie, but an indispensable 'air guardian' in the clean workshop of food factories. Today, let us unveil its mysteries and understand how it silently protects the purity and safety of every bite of your food.

 

food factory air shower

 

1.What is an Air shower ?

An air Shower is a mandatory purification device installed between clean areas and non-clean areas. It uses high-speed, clean air streams to conduct comprehensive, all-around, and dead-angle-free blowing on personnel and material surfaces entering the clean area, effectively removing contaminants such as dust, hair, skin flakes, and microorganisms attached to clothing, shoe soles, tools, and packaging materials. In simple terms, it functions as a 'security gate' for cleanrooms, ensuring 'dust-free' passage.

 

2. Why must food factories be equipped with Air shower?

Strictly Adhere to Food Safety Boundaries: Food production requires extremely high standards of hygiene. The human body is one of the largest sources of contamination (carrying large amounts of microorganisms, skin flakes, and fibers). Air Shower can effectively prevent external contaminants from entering clean areas with personnel, reducing the risk of food being contaminated by microorganisms at the source. This is a core requirement of food safety systems such as HACCP and GMP.
Ensure Product Quality Stability: Dust and foreign matter not only affect food safety but also compromise the taste and color of products, potentially leading to product waste. Air shower ensure the cleanliness of the production environment, safeguarding the production of high-quality and highly consistent products.Maintain Cleanroom Levels: Cleanrooms (e.g., Class 10,000 or 100,000) require continuous maintenance of specific air cleanliness levels. As an “airlock,” air Shower effectively prevent external dirty air from directly entering, protect the positive pressure environment of the cleanroom, reduce the load on the air conditioning system, and extend the life of high-efficiency filters.
Enhance Corporate Professional Image: Advanced purification equipment is a hallmark of modern food factories. Equipping and properly using air Shower demonstrates to clients, partners, and regulatory authorities the company's high regard for food safety and quality management as well as its professional attitude.

 

3. How does an Air shower work?

Preparation for Entry: Employees, after putting on clean garments, caps, masks, and shoe covers in the changing room, carry the materials (which must comply with regulations) and get ready to enter the air shower. Sensor Activation: Upon stepping into the air shower room, the door automatically closes and locks to prevent air exchange between inside and outside. Powerful Purification: The system automatically starts, and the high-efficiency filters (HEPA) on the top and side walls deliver strictly filtered clean air, forming a high-speed, multi-angle "air waterfall." 360° Comprehensive Air Blowing: Air outlets are scientifically distributed to ensure airflow covers the entire body and the surface of the materials, continuously blowing for 10–30 seconds (adjustable), removing attached particles. Removal of Contaminants: The dislodged dust and particles are drawn away through the floor grates or the return air ducts of the air shower room, filtered, and not recirculated indoors. Safe Passage: After the air shower procedure ends, the door to the clean area automatically unlocks, allowing personnel to enter.

 

4. Friendly Reminder: Instructions for Using the Air Shower

 

purification equipment

 

Before entering: Be sure to wear clean and proper clothing, hat, mask, and shoe covers in the changing room, and organize your personal belongings.
When entering: The number of people entering at one time should not exceed the limit (usually 1-2 people) to avoid crowding that may affect the performance of the air shower.
During the air shower: Remain standing, turn as instructed, and do not touch the nozzles with your hands to avoid damaging the equipment or affecting the airflow.
After the air shower: Wait until the door is fully open before exiting. After entering the clean area, please remain quiet and avoid vigorous activities.
Maintenance: Regularly clean the interior of the air shower, replace the high-efficiency filters, and ensure the equipment is always in optimal working condition.

The Role of FFU in Cleanrooms

Since cleanroom facilities are designed with different levels of requirements depending on their usage, and some work environments require even higher cleanliness standards, FFU(Fan Filter Units) have thus been introduced. The emergence of FFU(Fan Filter Units) has effectively addressed this issue.Using FFU(Fan Filter Units) can effectively solve the problems present in cleanroom projects. The main points are as follows:

 

KLC's FFU(Fan Filter Units)

 

 

1.Space saving — Using FFU(Fan Filter Units)can save space and address the issue of limited maintenance space above the cleanroom ceiling. 

High-standard cleanrooms often require Class 100 or even Class 10 laminar hoods to meet process requirements. In such cases, large supply air plenum boxes are installed above the cleanroom ceiling, with fans inside. These plenum boxes, along with supply and return air ducts, occupy significant space, reducing maintenance access and sometimes even affecting the use of fire escape routes.

 

KLC's FFU(Fan Filter Units)

 

When FFUs are used, the cleanroom ceiling can be divided into multiple modules, with each module being an FFU. By adjusting each module, the pressure balance requirements of the supply air plenum above the ceiling can be met, significantly reducing the height requirements of the plenum. Additionally, the need for large supply and return ducts can be eliminated, saving installation space. FFUs are particularly effective in renovation projects where ceiling height is limited. Moreover, FFUs come in various sizes and can be customized according to the actual dimensions of the cleanroom. Because of this, they occupy less vertical space within the supply air plenum, and essentially do not occupy space within the cleanroom itself, thereby further maximizing space savings.

 

2. FFU Flexibility—By utilizing the structural features of the FFU's independence, adjustments can be made at any time, compensating for the limited maneuverability of the cleanroom and thereby addressing the disadvantage of production processes that are not easily adjustable. 

The maintenance structure of cleanroom facilities is generally made of metal panels, and once constructed, the layout cannot be freely altered. However, due to continuous updates in production processes, the original cleanroom layout may no longer meet the requirements of new processes, leading to frequent modifications in the cleanroom for product upgrades, which results in significant financial and material waste.
By adjusting the number of FFUs, the cleanroom layout can be locally modified to accommodate process changes. Moreover, FFUs come with built-in power, air outlets, and lighting, which can save a substantial amount of investment. Achieving the same effect is nearly impossible for conventional integrated air supply purification systems.
Because FFUs are self-powered, they are not limited by specific areas. In a large cleanroom, zoning control can be implemented as needed. Additionally, as semiconductor production processes evolve, the facility layout inevitably requires corresponding adjustments. The flexibility of FFUs makes such adjustments easy without necessitating additional investment.

 

3. Reducing Operational Burden — The FFU system is energy-saving, thereby addressing the drawbacks of central air supply, such as large air conditioning rooms and increased operating costs of air handling units.

If individual cleanrooms within a large-area cleanroom facility require a higher level of cleanliness, the air volume of a centrally supplied air conditioning unit must be large and the fan pressure high to overcome the resistance of ducts as well as the resistance of primary, medium, and high-efficiency filters, in order to meet the requirements. Moreover, in a central air supply system, any failure of an air conditioning unit will cause all cleanrooms associated with that unit to cease operation.
Although the initial investment for using FFUs is higher than that for ducted ventilation, the system demonstrates outstanding energy-saving and maintenance-free characteristics during later operation, making FFUs more popular.

Cost, Insurance, and Freight (CIF) Meaning & Explanation

Cost, Insurance, and Freight (CIF): Meaning & Explanation

“CIF” stands for Cost, Insurance, and Freight, an Incoterm used in international shipping to define who pays for transportation and insurance. Under CIF, the seller is responsible for delivering goods on board a vessel at the port of origin and for covering all costs to the named destination port, including minimum marine insurance. In practice, this means the seller’s price includes freight and basic insurance to the buyer’s port of entry. Once the cargo is loaded on the ship, the buyer assumes risk for loss or damage. In short, CIF delivery terms require the seller to pay shipping and insurance up to the destination port, and the buyer to handle unloading, customs, and on‑land delivery.

Hero image of a cargo ship loading containers at a European port illustrating CIF shipping concept

What Is Cost, Insurance, and Freight (CIF)?

“Cost, Insurance, and Freight (CIF)” is one of the official Incoterms defined by the International Chamber of Commerce. Under CIF, the seller must pay all charges to bring the goods to the buyer’s port, including the ocean freight and minimum marine insurance. Put simply, the seller delivers goods on board the ship at the port of origin and covers freight and insurance to the destination port. The buyer then handles everything after arrival. A source explains: “CIF is an international shipping agreement used when freight is shipped via sea or waterway. Under CIF, the seller is responsible for covering the costs, insurance, and freight of the buyer’s shipment while in transit”.

Since CIF applies only to waterborne shipments, it is used for cargo moved by ocean or inland waterways. For example, a European importer receiving goods by sea from Asia might use CIF at a European port. In contrast, for air or multimodal transport, you would use other Incoterms (like CIP instead of CIF). CIF’s delivery terms are clear: the seller loads and ships the goods to the named port, and the buyer unloads and imports them on arrival. We will explain the details next.

How Cost, Insurance, and Freight (CIF) Works

Under CIF Incoterms, the responsibilities and costs are split as follows:

  • Seller’s responsibilities: The seller handles export clearance, export packaging, sea freight, and insurance up to the destination port. In practice, the seller must arrange all export documentation and pay for loading the goods onto the vessel. The seller purchases minimum marine insurance (usually about 110% of the invoice value) covering the shipment while at sea. In short, the seller pays for the ocean voyage and basic insurance under CIF.

  • Buyer’s responsibilities: The buyer takes over once the goods reach the destination port. The buyer handles unloading, import customs clearance and duties, and any inland transport to the final destination. The buyer also bears all risk from the moment the goods are on board the ship (see below). In other words, after the port of arrival, the buyer pays and arranges everything else.

In summary, CIF splits costs and risks: the seller covers costs and insurance up to the port, while the buyer bears risk and remaining costs after that point. The table below summarizes typical obligations under CIF:

Responsibility Seller (CIF) – Pays/Provides Buyer (CIF) – Pays/Handles
Freight (Ocean Shipping) Pays sea freight to the named port
Insurance (Marine) Arranges and pays basic insurance tothe  destination
Risk transfer Risk passes once goods are loaded on the vessel Risk after loading (goods on board)
Export formalities Handles export licensing, customs, and paperwork
Unloading and import Pays to unload at the port and import customs
Local delivery Arranges transport to the final destination

Seller and buyer responsibilities under CIF are clearly defined. The seller (on the left) pays for export, shipping, and insurance; the buyer (on the right) covers unloading, import, and final delivery.

In practice, when shipping under CIF, the seller’s duties include providing the goods and invoice, clearing the goods for export, loading them onto the ship, and paying the sea freight and insurance premium. The buyer must handle unloading at the destination, paying import duties, and transporting the cargo inland.

Isometric step-by-step diagram showing port-to-port CIF shipping process

One important point is when the risk transfers. Under CIF, the seller pays insurance to protect against loss or damage, but the risk of loss actually transfers to the buyer when the goods are loaded on board the vessel. In other words, once the cargo is on the ship’s rail at the port of origin, the buyer “owns” the risk. If the goods are damaged at sea, the buyer must file a claim with the seller’s insurer. To quote one source: “The risk transfer occurs when the goods have been loaded on the vessel, even though the seller has arranged insurance”.

When to Use CIF Incoterms in Shipping

CIF is best used in maritime trades where the seller has direct access to loading the vessel. It is especially suitable for bulk or breakbulk cargo (like raw materials) that can be loaded directly by the seller. For example, a grain exporter in South America might sell wheat to a European buyer under CIF Rotterdam. The South American seller would pay to ship and insure the grain to Rotterdam, and once it’s on board, the buyer would handle everything after arrival.

CIF “should be used when the seller has direct access to the vessel for loading”. The seller then assumes the costs of transport to the port, loading onto the ship, export clearance, and insurance up to the destination. The risk still passes at loading, but the seller’s insurance covers the voyage to the buyer’s port.

However, CIF is not suitable for all cases. Notably, it is only intended for ocean (and inland waterway) shipments. It is not recommended for containerized cargo or multimodal (air/truck) shipments. In fact, a common mistake is using CIF for containers. Because goods in a container are already packed, it is hard to tell when damage occurs, and CIF’s “on-board” risk transfer can become problematic. Trade experts warn that for container shipping, it is better to use Incoterms like FCA, CPT, or CIP, which are designed for container and multimodal transport.

In summary, use CIF when shipping by sea on conventional bulk terms and when the seller can arrange loading and insurance. If you are importing containerized goods or using multiple transport modes, consider other Incoterms. Always choose the rule that fits how the goods will move.

Three-column icon comparison of CIF CFR and FOB shipping terms

Advantages and Disadvantages of CIF

CIF has both benefits and drawbacks:

  • Benefits: For buyers (importers), CIF is convenient. The seller handles the major logistics, so the buyer avoids dealing with carriers or insurance abroad. Buyers only need to wait at the destination port to unload and clear customs. The inclusion of insurance (typically 110% coverage) provides a basic safety net against loss. For inexperienced buyers or those without freight expertise, CIF simplifies international purchases.

  • Drawbacks: Buyers face an early transfer of risk. As soon as the cargo is on board, the buyer bears any loss or damage. This can surprise new importers who thought insurance covered everything. Also, buyers sacrifice some control: the seller chooses the ship, schedule, and insurer. This can lead to higher costs – the seller might mark up freight or insurance premiums. In short, CIF can hide fees and give the seller more control, which may not suit buyers who want to negotiate their own rates.

Sellers under CIF give up some control (they pay costs and insurance) but gain simplicity in the sale. By contrast, terms like FOB (Free On Board) or FCA (Free Carrier) give buyers more control but also more responsibility. For example, under FOB, the buyer arranges the main carriage and insurance, while CIF bundles those in the seller’s invoice.

Ultimately, CIF is useful for cross-border deals where buyers want a turnkey delivery to port. But shippers should be aware of the trade-off: cost convenience for risk transfer.

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

Q: What does “Cost, Insurance and Freight” (CIF) include?
A: Under CIF, the seller pays for three things: (1) the cost of goods, (2) the freight (sea transportation) to the named port, and (3) minimum insurance covering the shipment to that port. In other words, the seller delivers the goods on board the ship at the origin port, and arranges shipping and insurance to the buyer’s port. Once the cargo arrives at the destination port, the buyer handles unloading, import duties, and local delivery.

Q: Who arranges insurance and freight under CIF?
A: The seller arranges and pays for ocean freight and marine insurance under CIF. The seller must buy insurance (typically 110% coverage) to protect the buyer’s cargo during transit. The buyer does not pay for this insurance up front. If the buyer wants extra coverage beyond the basic policy, that must be agreed upon separately. Under CIF, the buyer’s insurance responsibility only begins after the goods have arrived at the destination port.

Q: When does risk pass from seller to buyer in CIF terms?
A: Risk passes when the goods are on board the vessel at the origin port. That means once the cargo is loaded onto the ship’s rail, the buyer assumes responsibility for loss or damage. The seller’s obligation (aside from insurance) ends at that point. In practice, this means that if something happens at sea after loading, the buyer has the risk and must claim with the seller’s insurer.

Q: Can CIF be used for container or air shipments?
A: No. CIF is strictly for sea or inland waterway transport. It is not recommended for containerized cargo or other modes. For container shipping, use terms like FCA, CPT, or CIP instead. For air or multimodal shipments, CIP (Carriage and Insurance Paid) is the nearest equivalent (since CIP applies to any mode of transport and requires insurance). In short, never use CIF for air freight or truck-only shipments.

Q: What is the difference between CIF and CFR?
A: CIF (Cost, Insurance and Freight) is almost the same as CFR (Cost and Freight) except that CIF requires the seller to obtain insurance, while CFR does not. Under both CIF and CFR, the seller pays shipping costs to the destination port, but with CIF, F the seller also provides marine insurance. In contrast, under CFR, the buyer must arrange insurance on their own. This difference means CIF gives the buyer some cover automatically, whereas CFR gives the buyer total responsibility for insurance.

Q: What are the CIF delivery terms?
A: Under CIF, “delivery” means the seller has delivered once the goods are loaded onto the vessel at the port of origin. The term often used is FOB Origin (within the CIF context). In practice, the seller’s delivery obligation is fulfilled at the origin port. The buyer must then unload the ship at the destination port and complete the import clearance. In other words, CIF delivery terms focus on delivery to the port of destination, not the final warehouse.

Q: How can DR Trans help customers with CIF shipments?
A: DR Trans specializes in international freight and logistics. We help clients solve shipping problems and apply the right Incoterms for each trade. For CIF shipments, our experts can arrange the export, shipping, and insurance on behalf of the seller or clarify buyer responsibilities at the destination. We guide each customer through the paperwork and regulations, ensuring that the CIF delivery terms are correctly implemented. In short, DR Trans provides professional shipping solutions so that our clients can focus on their business, not the paperwork.

Conclusion

Cost, Insurance, and Freight (CIF) is a widely used shipping term that clearly defines costs and risk for ocean freight. Under CIF, the seller pays to ship and insure the goods to the agreed port, while the buyer pays from that point onward. It is best for standard sea cargo when the seller can load the ship directly. CIF simplifies transactions for buyers but does shift risk early. In any case, all parties must read the Incoterms carefully.

Photograph of container cranes loading cargo at a European seaport

At DR Trans, we help importers and exporters understand and apply CIF and other terms. With professional guidance, our customers in Europe and beyond can avoid pitfalls in international trade. We’re committed to finding the safest, most efficient shipping method for each shipment – making sure you know exactly who pays for what and when.

Customs Clearance Meaning, Process, and Considerations

Customs Clearance: Meaning, Process, and Considerations

In the global marketplace, customs clearance is a critical step that determines whether imported or exported goods can move freely across borders. Whether shipping equipment to Germany, textiles to the EU, or machinery to Russia and Central Asia, understanding customs procedures is vital. Customs clearance refers to the official process whereby goods entering or leaving a country are documented, inspected, and approved by customs authorities. Every year, millions of shipments undergo customs clearance worldwide, and even small mistakes in documentation or classification can cause costly import clearance failure or delays. In this guide, we explain the meaning and stages of customs clearance, the necessary documents and steps, common pitfalls like clearance errors (what is a customs clearance error), and how to avoid them. We also discuss who pays duties, how services like DR Trans can help, and key tips for smooth clearance. By the end, you’ll have a clear understanding of customs clearance procedures and best practices for efficient trade.

What Is Customs Clearance? (Customs clearance concept and stages)

Customs clearance is essentially obtaining permission from a country’s customs authority to import or export goods. In practice, it means submitting a declaration and supporting documents, paying any required duties or taxes, and complying with regulations so that the shipment can be released from customs. As one resource explains, customs clearance “involves inspecting, approving, and releasing goods coming into (imports) or leaving (exports) a country”. In other words, customs officers verify that the goods match what’s declared, assess duties or restrictions, and then either clear the shipment or hold it for further action. This process safeguards national interests (revenue, safety, security) while enabling trade. Clearance has defined steps or stages in each country’s system.

Illustration of a customs officer examining a container at a major port—key step in the customs clearance process.

Key points about customs clearance:

  • Legal compliance: Customs clearance ensures all legal requirements and regulations are met before goods enter or leave a country.

  • Documentation: It usually requires submitting a customs declaration form (with details of goods) along with invoices, bills of lading, certificates, and other documents.

  • Inspection and fees: Customs may physically inspect the goods or verify documents. They assess duties and taxes based on declared value, classification, and origin. Goods are released only after these fees are paid and any issues are resolved.

  • Authority: A licensed customs broker or agent often handles the clearance on behalf of importers/exporters (more below).

A customs clearance error happens when something goes wrong in this process – for example, documentation mistakes or non-compliant goods cause the shipment to be held. Logistics provider notes that such an error “means the cargo is held at customs control” due to reasons like incorrect paperwork, wrong declaration, or unpaid duties. Avoiding these errors is a major goal of careful customs preparation.

What Is a Customs Declaration Form?

At the heart of clearance is the customs declaration – a form listing what’s in the shipment. Most countries require a declaration to be filed for commercial cargo (and also for travelers carrying goods over certain thresholds). According to a general definition, a customs declaration is a “form that lists the details of goods that are being imported or exported”. For businesses, this typically involves submitting digital or paper declarations to customs authorities (often through a unified portal or customs system). The declaration includes information like the description, quantity, value, and classification of the goods (using HS codes), the shipper and consignee, country of origin, and tariff codes.

Key facts about the customs declaration form:

  • It controls goods entering a country, as customs uses it to verify compliance and calculate duties.

  • Errors on this form (e.g., wrong HS code, incorrect value) can cause delays, fines, or even seizure of goods.

  • Some countries (like China or the EU) allow pre-arrival declarations: importers can submit the form in advance to speed release once goods arrive.

  • Travelers (personal import) also fill out simpler forms for items like alcohol or tobacco; for cargo, however, businesses often use commercial invoices, packing lists, and other documents as part of the declaration package.

In practice, when shipping goods, one must “declare” the shipment by submitting the required declaration form and supporting paperwork. Customs then checks that the declared goods match the actual cargo.

Customs Brokers and Agents

Most businesses use professional customs brokers or agents to handle clearance. A Customs Broker is a specialist licensed by customs authorities to manage the process for importers and exporters. Brokers understand regulations, complete paperwork correctly, and liaise with customs officers. According to one source, customs brokers provide:

  • Regulatory expertise: Knowing global customs laws and updates.

  • Documentation support: Preparing accurate customs entries, invoices, and certificates.

  • Classification guidance: Ensuring goods have the correct HS codes and duty rates.

  • Communication: Handling all interactions with customs officials.

  • Tariff advice: Finding duty savings or clarifications on tax liabilities.

  • Clearance assistance: Submitting declarations, paying fees, and following up until goods are released.

Using a reputable broker (or a freight forwarder with in-house brokerage like DR Trans) can greatly simplify customs clearance. They reduce errors and speed up the process. As noted, importers often rely on customs brokerage “to clear goods through customs” because mistakes on declarations can be costly. In essence, the broker is your local customs expert, ensuring the shipment’s customs clearance process runs smoothly.

Who Pays Customs Duties and Taxes?

A common question is: Who pays the customs fees? The answer depends largely on the agreed shipping terms (Incoterms) between buyer and seller. By default, the importer usually pays the duties and taxes imposed by the destination country. However, under international trade rules, this can be allocated differently:

  • DDP (Delivered Duty Paid): The seller pays all import duties and taxes. The buyer receives the goods cleared, with no extra charges on delivery.

  • DDU (Delivered Duty Unpaid) or DAP: The buyer (importer) is responsible. The shipment arrives, but the importer must pay any duties and taxes before final delivery.

In short, customs duty responsibility follows the contract’s terms. If the terms say “DDP”, the seller or their agent must pay. If not (DDU, EXW, FOB, etc.), the buyer or consignee covers them. Freight platforms note that “who pays duties and taxes is typically determined by the shipping terms”. In practice, logistics providers compute duties during clearance, then charge or invoice the appropriate party.

Even with DDP, the consignee or importer may provide funds for duties upfront. Whichever arrangement, it’s crucial to clarify and plan for duty payments. Unpaid duties will halt the release of goods: authorities will hold shipments until payments or guarantees are in place.

Step-by-Step Customs Clearance Procedure

While specifics vary by country, the basic customs clearance process follows common stages. Below is an overview of typical steps for an import:

  1. Arrival of Goods: The shipment reaches the destination country’s port, airport, or land border checkpoint.

  2. Documentation Submission: The importer or broker submits all required documents to customs. This usually includes the customs declaration form, commercial invoice, packing list, bill of lading or airway bill, certificates (origin, licenses), and any special permits. Many countries offer electronic customs systems where these documents are uploaded.

  3. Risk Assessment and Inspection: Customs authorities review the submission. High-risk or random shipments may be selected for physical inspection of cargo. They verify that the declared goods match the actual contents. Also, they check for prohibited items.

  4. Duty & Tax Assessment: Customs calculates applicable duties, taxes, and fees based on declared value and tariff codes. For example, if a shipment of machine parts is 100,000 USD and the duty rate is 5%, then duties = 5,000 plus any VAT/GST.

  5. Payment: The importer (or their agent) pays the assessed customs duties and taxes. This may be done through the broker or online payment. Until fees are paid, the cargo typically remains detained.

  6. Customs Release: Once all requirements are satisfied and fees paid, customs authorizes release. The status may change on the tracking system to import clearance success or simply “cleared.” At this point, the goods are officially released from customs.

  7. Delivery to Consignee: The cleared goods can be transported from the border to the final destination. The importer arranges pickup or delivery with the carrier.

Isometric scene of a professional preparing a digital customs declaration and supporting paperwork for import clearance.

This process may take a few hours to several days, depending on factors like documentation accuracy, inspection rates, and customs workload. Using a trusted customs broker (or a digital platform) can streamline these steps.

It’s important to note that procedures vary by country and mode of transport. For sea freight, clearance happens at the port of arrival. For rail or truck (especially in CIS/Eurasia), transit documents like TIR carnets may apply (see below). Many governments publish official customs clearance procedure guides (often as PDFs on customs websites), detailing the exact steps and forms required.

Customs Clearance Documents

Key documents are required to clear customs. The exact list depends on goods and destination, but commonly needed paperwork includes:

  • Commercial Invoice: Specifies seller, buyer, goods description, quantities, and values (used to assess duties).

  • Packing List: Itemizes the contents of each package or container (helps inspection).

  • Bill of Lading / Airway Bill: Proof of carriage contract with the carrier for sea/air shipments. It also names the shipper and consignee.

  • Customs Declaration Forms: Country-specific forms (electronic or paper) where you formally declare the shipment.

  • Certificate of Origin: Verifies where the goods were produced (used for tariff rates, e.g., under FTA).

  • Licenses or Certificates: Depending on the product, you may need health certificates, safety certificates, export licenses, etc. (e.g., phytosanitary certificate for plants, CE/UL for electronics).

  • Insurance Certificate: If using CIF valuation, customs may require proof of insurance cost.

  • Other Permits: Some imports need special permits (e.g., import permits for regulated goods, TIR carnet for transit, ATA carnet for temporary export).

Accuracy and completeness of these documents are crucial. Common mistakes include missing INCOTERM on invoices, vague descriptions (“products”), inconsistent HS codes between docs, or mismatched names. For example, the Conqueror Network highlights that missing information or inconsistencies between the invoice, packing llist and bill of lading often trigger customs inspections.

Tip: Always double-check that all documents use the same terminology and figures. Use templates aligned with local customs requirements (as one source suggests). Many forwarders use digital tools to pre-validate documents before submission to catch errors early.

Regional and Mode-Specific Considerations

Customs clearance can differ notably by region:

  • China: China has its own Customs authorities (under GACC). Importers must file a customs declaration through the customs single window, including HS-coded invoices and other documents. China also has a low-value exemption: goods valued under CNY 50 are duty-free (useful for personal shipments). China requires VAT (13% for most manufactured goods) and import duties on most items, though many goods from partners enjoy FTA or MFN rates. In practice, Chinese clearance steps include ensuring all required commercial invoices, bills of lading, and licenses are submitted. A helpful feature: importers can make advance customs declarations with detailed cargo info. Then, on arrival, customs can release the goods immediately if they match the pre-declared data – speeding up clearance.

  • Russia / EAEU (Belarus, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Armenia): These countries share the Eurasian Economic Union Customs Code. Shipments moving between them require just one declaration and unified procedures. For China-EAEU trade (often by rail or road), the TIR transit system is common. TIR (Transports Internationaux Routiers) allows sealed truck or rail containers to move under customs control across multiple countries without paying duties at each border. The goods travel under a TIR carnet and a guarantee covers the duties; only at the final delivery point are taxes due. According to the EU Commission, TIR is used in over 66 countries, letting goods transit without import duties en route. In practice, for trade to Russia and Central Asia, a forwarder like DR Trans would ensure the TIR carnet is in order and liaise with each border point.

  • European Union: EU member states follow a common Customs Code and have advanced electronic systems (like the New Computerised Transit System – NCTS, and ICS for security data). Importers must file customs entries via the EU’s electronic Single Window. Often, a pre-arrival security declaration (ENS) is required for road/rail shipments. In 2025, new rules (ICS2) require rail/road carriers to submit cargo data before EU arrival. Goods from China or elsewhere reach EU ports or rail hubs, get examined by customs (sometimes with a scan or X-ray), and then are cleared for release. For ocean shipments, customs clearance happens at EU ports (e.g., Rotterdam) before the cargo is unloaded or moved inland.

  • Other Note – Mode: Sea freight, air freight, and land transport each have specifics. For example, sea shipments usually clear at the first port of arrival, while air shipments clear at the first airport. For multimodal (e.g., sea + truck), both the carrier’s and the importer’s customs filings must be synchronized. Modern customs systems aim for paperless clearance, but older infrastructure in some regions may still require paper forms.

Because of these differences, one must follow local rules. For instance, India has its e-clearance portal and specific certificates, Indonesia requires an electronic BC 2.0 system, etc. As the Conqueror blog notes, ignoring country-specific requirements (like local license formats, language, or identification numbers) is a common mistake.

Common Customs Clearance Issues and How to Avoid Delays

Even with correct procedures, shipments can get delayed or rejected at customs. The most common issues include:

  • Incorrect HS Codes: An inaccurate Harmonized System code is one of the most frequent causes of clearance delays. If you declare an item under the wrong code, customs may reclassify it (with higher duties) or hold the shipment. Always verify HS codes against official tariff schedules or consult a broker. Investing in classification software or expert advice can prevent this.

  • Incomplete or Vague Invoices: Missing information on commercial invoices (e.g., INCOTERMS, currency, manufacturer) will raise flags. Descriptions like “electronics” instead of “20-inch LED monitors” can slow clearance. Ensure the invoice clearly describes each item, price, and terms.

  • Inconsistent Information Across Documents: The packing list, invoice, and bill of lading must match. If one doc says “10 widgets” and another says “12 widgets”, customs will stop the cargo to clarify. Always double-check that quantities, weights, item names, and addresses are the same on all paperwork.

  • Missing or Incorrect Licenses and Certificates: Oversight of special requirements can halt shipments. For example, Brazil may need Portuguese-language invoices; some countries require fumigation certificates for wood; medicines often need health permits. Research the destination’s special rules and obtain certificates in advance.

  • Wrong Incoterms Declaration: Forgetting to list the correct Incoterm on the invoice can confuse who handles duties. For instance, listing DDP vs DAP affects who pays customs fees. Always state the agreed Incoterm on shipping docs.

  • Value Errors: Undervaluing goods to save duties is illegal and very risky. Customs often verify declared value by checking purchase contracts or payment records. Falsified values lead to severe penalties. Likewise, overvaluing hurts competitiveness. Declare the real transaction value with supporting invoices.

  • Random Inspections: Even with perfect paperwork, customs may randomly inspect cargo. Lack of preparedness (not having extra copies of documents on hand, or not being reachable) can cause holdups. Always allow buffer time for possible random inspections, and keep all records organized.

Precautions and tips: To ensure import clearance success and avoid “import clearance failure”, consider these best practices:

  • Prepare accurate, complete documentation before the shipment starts moving. Use checklists or automated tools to cross-verify details.

  • Classify goods correctly: Use official tariff look-up tools or get a professional to confirm HS codes. Mistakes here not only delay but can incur fines.

  • Work with an experienced broker or forwarder: A good customs agent knows local quirks, required certificate formats, and typical pitfalls. They can pre-clear the shipment or be on standby.

  • Communicate with customs: In many countries, you can query the customs portal or ask officers if the paperwork is correct. Early communication can catch issues before they cause a hold.

  • Stay informed on regulations: Trade rules change (sanctions, new certificates, tariff updates). Subscribe to customs newsletters or use tools to get updates on rules affecting your goods.

By following these steps, shippers can greatly reduce the risk of unexpected delays. Remember, a customs hold not only costs time but can add demurrage or storage charges at ports and erode customer trust. Effective preparation leads to efficient clearance and goods released from customs in a timely manner.

Customs Clearance Services and DR Trans

Recognizing the complexity of customs clearance, many businesses opt for dedicated services. Freight forwarders, 3PLs, or customs brokers specialize in handling the clearance process. For example, at DR Trans, we offer end-to-end customs clearance support for trade with Russia, Belarus, Central Asia, and Europe. Our services include:

  • Document preparation and review: We ensure all invoices, packing lists, and certificates meet the requirements of each country.

  • Brokerage and liaison: Our licensed customs brokers file the declaration, pay duties, and interact with customs in local languages. This is crucial for regions like Russia or China, where native expertise saves time.

  • Tariff classification: We verify HS codes and try to obtain any eligible preferential rates (e.g., from FTAs or WTO tariff quotas).

  • Transit handling: For Eurasian routes, DR Trans arranges TIR carnets and monitors transit movements. By using the TIR transit system (where applicable), we help cargo travel through multiple borders without repeated duty payment.

  • Real-time tracking: We track each shipment’s status. When you see updates like “Import clearance success” or “Released from customs”, it means we’ve cleared the hurdles. If a “clearance failure” occurs, we quickly address the issue (correct docs, liaise with officers) to turn it into a success.

  • Customs consultancy: Beyond single shipments, our team advises on regulatory changes in key markets. For instance, we keep clients informed about new EU customs regulations or China’s latest import rules.

Photographic‑style view of a TIR‑certified truck crossing an international border under customs control for seamless transit.

In short, DR Trans acts as your customs partner. We know that smooth clearance is not just paperwork: it’s about communication, planning, and experience. Our goal is to make sure your shipments are cleared efficiently, avoiding the common errors and meeting deadlines. As our industry resources note, skilled brokers and automated tools can dramatically improve clearance times – and that’s exactly what we provide.

Frequently Asked Questions

  • Q: What exactly is customs clearance?
    Answer: It means the full process of declaring and releasing goods at customs. The steps include documentation, inspection, duty payment, and release, just as in any country’s system.

  • Q: Why is my shipment marked “Import clearance failure” or held at customs?
    Answer: This usually means there was an issue with your declaration or paperwork. Common causes include missing documents, incorrect tariff codes, unpaid duties, or prohibited items. In many cases, a customs officer flagged the shipment for review. To fix it, check with your broker or carrier. Often, correcting the paperwork (e.g., resubmitting an accurate invoice or paying fees) can clear the hold.

  • Q: How can I track when customs is cleared successfully?
    Answer: Most carriers will update the shipment status. You might see messages like “Import clearance in progress” followed by “Import clearance success” or “Released from customs”. Once you see a successful clearance update, you can arrange delivery. If there’s a problem, address it immediately with your broker to aim for release.

  • Q: What is included in a “custom clearance procedure” PDF?
    Answer: Many customs agencies publish detailed procedure manuals or guides (often as PDFs) explaining step-by-step how to import or export. These include required forms, electronic system instructions, valuation rules, and contacts. For example, the China Customs website and the EU Taxation & Customs site offer such guides for their traders.

  • Q: How do I avoid customs charges or delays?
    Answer: Plad. Use correct HS codes, complete all forms accurately, and know if any special licenses are needed. Consider shipping under DDP terms so the carrier can handle duties. Work with a reliable forwarder (like DR Trans) who has experience in your destination country. These steps help maximize import clearance success and minimize failures.

Conclusion

Customs clearance is a vital part of international logistics. Although it involves complex rules and paperwork, understanding the meaning and process – from filing the customs declaration to paying duties and obtaining release – empowers businesses to avoid costly mistakes. We have covered the essentials: what customs clearance is, the role of customs brokers, who pays duties, the standard clearance steps, and key documents. We also highlighted common errors and tips for smooth clearance, referencing official insights and industry sources to back up our advice.

By preparing accurate documentation, staying informed of regulations, and using professional clearance services, importers and exporters can achieve a high rate of import clearance success and rapid release of goods. If you trade with Russia, CIS countries, or Europe, remember that local rules (like EAEU customs codes or EU requirements) apply – so local expertise matters. Companies like DR Trans specialize in navigating these regional specifics and can streamline the entire clearance process for you.

In today’s fast-moving trade environment, customs clearance should not be a bottleneck. With thorough preparation and expert support, you can ensure goods flow across borders confidently and efficiently. The next time you ship internationally, use these guidelines (and if needed, seek a customs broker) to turn potential import clearance failure into success. Your business will thank you when shipments clear quickly and your goods reach their destination on time.